News

Other Top Stories

Partners

Events

Squads named for OFC Futsal Championship

The seven countries competing in the 2010 OFC Futsal Championship have released their squad lists for the tournament, to be held in Suva, Fiji, from August 8 to 14.


Fiji
Janeshwar Thakur Narayan, Levi Tawake (GK); Petero Dauniseka, Sandeep Nair, Simione Vesa, Siga Ali, Ajesh Narayan (DF); Samuela Drudru, Ilisoni Logaivou, Kamal Hassan, Roy Krishna, Uraia Raimulo Loki (FW).
Head of delegation: Anil Sharma
Coach: Hussein Sahib
Assistant coach: Tama Vasouga

New Caledonia
Marco Poarapoe-Sague, Ronan Euzen (GK); Loic Caunes, Yoann Waikedre (DF); Anderson Paulin, Ivann Pourouoro, Romain Guitton, Mainon Kaouwi, Kevin Poaracagu (MF); Ismael Tchovanili, Louis Waishitine, Cedrick Humuni (FW).
Head of delegation: Stephan Parage
Coach: Eric Michalak
Assistant coach: Noam Tein

New Zealand
Elias Billeh, Clayton Chappell (GK); Marvin Eakins, Brayden Lissington, Lucas Da Silva (DF); Miro Major, Tariq Assad, Izaak Martell-O’Hara, Khalid Razouk, Dylan Manickum (MF); Miroslav Malivuk, Said Soleimanpour (FW).
Head of delegation: David Payne
Coach: Matthew Chandler
Team manager: Seamus Marten

Solomon Islands
David Lafai, Paul Huia (GK); Jenan Kapu, James Egeta, Jeffery Bule, George Stevenson, Coleman Makau (DF); Elliot Ragomo (MF), Lenson Bisili, Moffat Sikwa’ae, Micah Lea’alafa, Jack Wetney (FW).
Head of delegation: Mapuru Tausinga
Coach: Dickson Kadau
Assistant coach: Jerry Sam

Tahiti
Jeannot Ganahoa, Atanui Tetihaa (GK), Teivarii Kaiha, Alexis Toofa, Teva Durot (DF); Lysis Tauha, Judicael Mai, Gabriel Kavera (MF); Heimana Farahia, Loic Oldham, Heifara Mau, Herenui Peretti (FW).
Head of delegation: Charles Ariiotima
Coach: Heitapu Hunter
Assistant coach: David Puhia

Tuvalu
Siopepa Tailolo (GK); Mau Penisula, Easter Tekafa (DF/GK); Alinesi Takataka, Malona Taukatea, Olaalofa Eliu, Lopati Okelani (DF); Paitela Kelemne, Mosese Huehe, Alatele Avia, Ielome Funafuti, Afelee Valoa (FW).
Coach: Toakai Puapua
Trainer: Kaua Solomona
Team manager: Soama Tafia

Vanuatu
Chikau Mansale, Daniel Mansale (GK), Don Mansale, Ben Edward, Louis Dominique, Jack Vira Ala (DF); Terry Quare, Junior Malas, Dereck Malas, Lui Sifas, Nemani Roqara, Ben Hungai (MF).
Head of delegation: Charles Vatu
Coach: Marcellion Barthelemy
Assistant coach: Jean-Yves Galinie

Updated On Tuesday, July 20, 2010