Oceania Football Confederation > News > Futsal > Futsal floods into Noumea

Futsal floods into Noumea

Lambert Maltock, OFC President, with Futsal Super League winners UNC. Credit: OFC via Phototek

New Caledonia made a quick switch from hosting the OFC Women’s Nations Cup to hosting a barrage of futsal events to close out the 2018 season.

The Futsal Super Ligue came to a close with OFC President Lambert Maltock on hand to award UNC with the trophy, before the side were back in action a week later for the Coupe de Caledonie final.

Despite an absolutely thrilling match against Olympique, UNC were unable to secure the double as their opponents edged them for a 3-2 victory to claim the cup.

The men weren’t the only side contesting a Coupe de Caledonie title with the women’s futsal teams from Noumea in the form of l’Academie Feminine de l’ASAF taking on SC Ne Drehu at Stade Anewy.

The Noumea-based club, thanks to the guidance of one of the leading goalscorer in the region Christelle Wahnawe, dominated from start to finish to claim an  8-3 victory.

The weekend of futsal finals has then been followed up by a week of international futsal with New Caledonia playing Tahiti in a three match series.

The first encounter was played on Monday which after some exciting back-and-forth eventuated in a 5-3 win for the home side after the were forced to come back from 2-1 behind.

Goals were scored by André POINIDJA, Ridge UE, Cédric HUMUNI, and Christopher CAWA who got a brace. While Tahiti’s
Tuivorii KAIHA, Antoine TAVA and Olivier HIAIHIRI also got on the board.

The second match on Wednesday was a chance for the Tahitians to get revenge on their hosts, winning 3-1 in another tight encounter and setting the two sides up for a wonderful showdown in tonight’s final match at Stade Anewy.

New Caledonia

ATINOUA Ernest –  KARTIER NORD
PASSA Alfred – KARTIER NORD
AOUTA Pierre – POINDIMIE
PEI Chris – POINDIMIE
POADAE – Jean-Michel POINDIMIE
POINIDJA – André RIW1X
JIAKO Anicet – RIW1X
JIAKO Simon – RIW1X
UE Ridge – FC FERRAND
DELAUNAY Timothée – OLYMPIQUE
CAWA Christopher – OLYMPIQUE
HNEPEUNE Marcel – ASPTT
NAMULI Christian – ASPTT
WASSIN Mathieu – ASPTT
HMEUN Jimmy – ASPTT
HUMUNI Cédric
XUMA Azer – UNC
GOROU Paul – UNC
QENEGEIE Ferdinand – WETR

Sélectionneur : Thomas Ezcurra

Tahiti:

Related posts

Comment