Oceania Football Confederation > News > Cook Islands > PREVIEW | FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ Oceania Qualifiers

PREVIEW | FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ Oceania Qualifiers

After more than two years without international football being played between Oceania Football Confederation Member Associations, the action returns when the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ Oceania Qualifiers kick off on March 17.

Eight nations will be playing off for the right to represent the region in the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ intercontinental play-off later this year, from which the winner will secure a World Cup berth.

The Oceania Qualifiers are being staged in Doha, Qatar under a mini-tournament format, due to border restrictions in Oceania which meant it wasn’t possible to host the tournament inside the region.

GROUP A SQUADS

Cook Islands

Goalkeeper: Tahiri ELIKANA. Defenders: Avi ENOKA, Tamaiva MATEARIKI, Jarves APERAU, Ben MATA, Ishaq NAZEEM, Orin RUAINE-PRATTLEY, Emiel BURROW, Tyrrell BARRINGER-TAHIRI. Midfielders: Grover HARMON, Lee HARMON, Anthony SAMUELA, Daryl AREAI, Kerim KUMSOZ, Taylor SAGHABI, Thane BEAL. Forwards: Toru MATEARIKI, Dwayne TIPUTOA, Maro BONSU-MARU, Harlem SIMIONA, Ismail HADIFE. Coach: Alan TAYLOR

Solomon Islands

Goalkeepers: Philip MANGO, Harold NAUANIA, Junior PETUA. Defenders: Javin WAE, Haddis AENGARI, David SUPA, Leon KOFANA, Prince TAHUNIPUE, Junior DAVID, Iani LAGWAI KALU, Ronny MANI BUTALA. Midfielders: Micah LEA’ALAFA, Don KEANA, Molis JNR GAGAME, Tigi MOLEA, Jerry DONGA, Alvin HOU, Carlos LIOMASIA, Gagame FENI, William KOMASI, Atkin KAUA. Forwards: Joses NAWO, Ali MEKAWIR, Adrian MARA, Raphael LEA’I. Coach: Felipe VEGA-ARANGO

Vanuatu

Goalkeepers: Jamies IAMAR, Dgen LEO, Massing KALOTANG. Defenders: Brian KALTAK, Junior FELIX, Jared CLARK (Croydon Kings FC), Tasso JEFFREY, Timothy BOULET, Alphonse LENCY, Lency PHILIP, Jesse KALOPONG, Tom SAKSAK. Midfielders: Ronaldo WILKINS, Claude ARU, Mitch COOPER, Barry MANSALE, Bethuel OLLIE, Jayson BULE, Jacky RUBEN, John WOHALE. Forwards: Kensi TANGIS, Edwin BAI, Andre BATICK, Jordy TASIP, Reginold RAVO. Coach: Etienne MERMER

Tahiti

Goalkeepers: Anapa DEBRUYNE, Jackson TEAMOTUAITAU, Francois DECORET. Defenders: Francois HAPIPI, Kevin BARBE, Jacques TETAUIRA, Dylan PAAMA, Viritua TIAIHO, Alvin TAHAU, Jean-Claude PARAUE, Mauri HEITAA. Midfielders: Raimana LI FUNG KUEE, Roonui TEHAU, Yann PENNEQUINS-LE, Tauhiti KECK, Gervais CHAN-KAT, Terai BREMOND, Heimano BOUREBARE. Forwards: Eddy KASPARD, Tutehau TUFARIUA, Teaonui TEHAU, Shawn TINIRAUARII, Alexis TZE-YU. Coach: Samuel GARCIA

Tahiti’s Tutehau Tufariua on the ball. Credit – OFC Media

GROUP B SQUADS

New Caledonia

Goalkeepers: Rocky NYIKEINE, Mickael ULILE, Jean-Gilles HNAMUKO. Defenders: William ROKUAD, Joel WAKANUMUNE, Joseph ATHALE, Jean-Brice WADRIAKO, Wesley LAUTOA, Vincent VAKIE, Emile BEARUNE, Jean-Luc DECOIRE, Pierre KAUMA, Louis PIAA. Midfielders: Cesar ZEOULA, Pierre BAKO, Richard SELE, Credric SANSOT, Cedric DECOIRE, Joris KENON, Roberto NEOERE, Christopher WACALIE. Forwards: Lues WAYA, Georges GOPE-FENEPEJ, Jean-Philippe SAIKO, Jordan WETRIA, Titouan RICHARD, Germain HAEWEGENE, Bertrand KAI, Morgan MATELON, Rodrigue WALONE. Coach: Dominque WACALIE

New Zealand

Goalkeepers: Matthew GOULD, Stefan MARINOVIC, Oli SAIL, Jamie SEARLE. Defenders: Nikko BOXALL, Liberato CACACE, Francis DE VRIES, Dane INGHAM, Niko KIRWAN, Tim PAYNE, Nando PIJNAKER, Winston REID, Tommy SMITH, Bill TUILOMA, Dalton WILKINS. Midfielders: Joe BELL, Matthew GARBETT, Cam HOWIESON, Clayton LEWIS, Ben OLD, Marko STAMENIC, Kosta BARBAROUSES, Joe CHAMPNESS, Andre DE JONG. Forwards: Alex GREIVE, Elijah JUST, Callum MCCOWATT, Logan ROGERSON, Ben WAINE, Chris WOOD. Coach: Danny HAY

Papua New Guinea

Goalkeepers: Ronald WARISAN, Russel CHRIS, Ilai ILAROVA. Defenders: Alwin KOMOLONG, Felix KOMOLONG, Philip STEVEN, Joshua TALAU, Daniel JOE, Koriak UPAIGA, Emmanuel AIREM, Gimala ESSACU. Midfielders: David MUTA, Emmanuel SIMON, Jacob SABUA, Yagi YASASA, Michael FOSTER, Pala PAUL. Forwards: Stahl GUBAG, Ati KEPO, Obert BIKA, Raymond GUNEMBA, Mathew DAVID, Patrick AISA, Tommy SEMMY. Coach: Marcos GUSMAO

Fiji

Goalkeepers: Beniamino MATEINAQARA, Akuila MATEISUVA, Mohammed ALZAAR ALAM, Isikeli SEVANAIA. Defenders: Afraz ALI, Kishan SAMI, Inoke TURAGALAILAI, Remueru TEKIATE, Sitiveni CAVUILAGI, Antonio TUIVUNA, Lekima GONERAU, Edward AARON. Midfielders: Ashnil RAJU, Anish KHEM, Tevita WARANAIVALU, Patrick JOSEPH, Rahul NARESH, Nabil BEGG, Setareki HUGHES, Muni SHIVAM NAIDU. Forwards: Roy KRISHNA, Sairusi NALAUBU, Dave RADRIGAI. Coach: Flemming SERRITSLEV

Credit: OFC Media 

FIXTURES 

MATCH OFFICIALS 

Referees: HJ Ali Saoud AL-ADBA (QAT), Ahmed Mohammed AL-SHAMMARI (QAT), Matthew CONGER (NZL), Ahmad Salman FALAHI (QAT), Nortbert HAUATA (TAH), Joel HOPKEN (VAN), Mederic LACOUR (NCL), Nick WALDRON (NZL), David YAREBOINEN (PNG), Al Ruaile Abdulhadi ALASMAR (QAT).

Assistant referees: Noah KUSUNAN (PNG), Avinesh NARAYAN (FIJ), Mark RULE (NZL, Isaac TREVIS (NZL), Brial BERTRAND(NCL), Jeremy GARAE (VAN), Tevita MAKASINI (TGA), Folio MOEAKI (TGA), Philippe REVEL (TAH), Hilmon SESE (VAN).

 

HOW TO WATCH

The Oceania Qualifiers will be broadcasted live on TV in Fiji, French Polynesia, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, the Middle East and North Africa.

All 15 games will also be streamed live on MyCujoo/Eleven Sports. Streaming links will be published on the OFC website and social media channels.

Each broadcast will start 15 minutes before kick-off until 15 minutes after the final whistle.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS

Related posts

Comment