Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > INTERNET/RADIO COVERAGE: BA vs KOSSA FC

INTERNET/RADIO COVERAGE: BA vs KOSSA FC

LAUTOKA – A place in the OFC O-League Final is up for grabs today as Fijian giants Ba take on Solomon Islands champions Kossa FC at Churchill Park, Lautoka, in this rescheduled OFC O-League Group B match.

With the rescheduled fixture and torrential rain causing havoc with the media facilities www.oceaniafootball.com regretfully advises we will be unable to provide live text updates of this match.

However, football fans can tune into the action by visiting www.radiofiji.com.fj and catching the match live online or by visiting www.fijivillage.com and registering with Radio Sargam.

Radio Fiji 1 broadcasts can be heard with Windows Media Player or Real Player applications live online or broadcast through at the following frequencies:

Central Eastern/Lau 558 Khz
Rakiraki/Bua 1152 Khz
Nadroga/Navosa 927 Khz
Northern/Rotuma 684 Khz
Tavua/Rakiraki 92.2 FM

Radio Fiji 2 broadcasts can be heard at the following frequencies:

Southern/Northern 774 Khz
Northern Rotuma 810 Khz
Northern Tailevu 1467 Khz
Suva 105.2 FM
Ltka/Nadi/Labasa 105.4 FM
Sigatoka/Ba 105.0 FM

The winner of today’s OFC O-League Group B match will qualify for the OFC O-League Final to be played over two legs in late April and early May, 2008.

The winner of the OFC O-League will qualify for the FIFA Club World Cup – Japan 2008 playoff in December this year.

Auckland City FC represented OFC at the FIFA Club World Cup – Japan 2006 and current OFC O-League champions Waitakere United played Iranian champions Sepahan at the FIFA Club World Cup – Japan 2007.

The Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) O-League Group B match between Ba (FIJ) and Kossa FC (SOL) was postponed yesterday because of torrential rain at Govind Park, Ba.

 

The match has been rescheduled as follows:

OFC O-LEAGUE

GROUP B

BA (FIJ) vs. KOSSA FC (SOL)

SUNDAY 30 MARCH 2008

CHURCHILL PARK

LAUTOKA

KICK-OFF: 12H00 (FIJ T)/ 11H00 (SOL T)

BA: 1. Jone SOROLO (GK) 2. Avinesh Waran SUWAMY; 3. Shalen LAL; 4. Leone VURUKANIA; 5. Rinal PRASAD; 6. Jone VESIKULA; 7. Tuimasi MANUCA; 8. Keni DOIDOI; 9. Josaia BUKALIDI; 10. Ronald CHANDRA; 11. Krishna SAMY; 12. Niumaia TAGI; 13. Kiniviliame TURAGALAILAI; 14. Laisenia TUBA (GK); 15. Manoa MASI; 16. Malakai TIWA; 17. Malakai KAINIHEWE;

Coach: Yogendra DUTT (FIJ)

KOSS: 1. John MORGAN (GK); 3. Sam MAENA; 4. Tome FAISI; 5. Samson TAKAYAMA; 6. Mahlon MAEMANIA; 8. Philip ASHLEY; 9. Samson WAAHERO; 10. Franco NEE; 11. Joe LUWI; 12. Roy ENORI; 13. James NAKA; 14. Reginald DAVANI; 15. Seni NGAVA; 16. Paul WALE; 17. Gideon OMOKIRIO; 21. Severino AEFI (GK); 22. Willie SADE; Terry OIAKA;

Coach: Jacob MOLI (SOL)

Referee: Neil FOX (NZL)

Assistant Referee 1: Jan Hendrik HINTZ (NZL)

Assistant Referee 2: Glen LOCHRIE (NZL)

Fourth Official: Rakesh VARMAN (FIJ)

The winner of this match will qualify for an OFC O-League Final berth against Auckland City FC (NZL) or Waitakere United (NZL).

For all the latest news and information on the OFC O-League please visit the official OFC website at www.oceaniafootball.com

EXTRA INFORMATION:

OFC O-LEAGUE

GROUP B

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

Pts

GD

Kossa FC (SOL)

3

1

2

0

4

2

5

+2

Tafea FC (VAN)

4

1

2

1

4

4

5

0

Ba (FIJ)

3

1

0

2

2

4

3

-2

 

 

GROUP B

Results

Kossa FC vs. Tafea FC 1-1

Ba vs. Tafea FC 1-0

Tafea FC vs. Ba 2-1

Kossa FC vs. Ba 2-0

Tafea FC vs. Kossa FC 1-1

Ba vs. Kossa FC P-P*

* Match rescheduled for Sunday 30 March 2008 at Churchill Park, Lautoka, kick-off 12H00 (FIJ T)/11H00 (SOL T)

Related posts

Comment