Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > OFC YOUTH FESTIVAL – MATCH DAY TWO RESULTS (SECONDARY BRACKET + PICS)

OFC YOUTH FESTIVAL – MATCH DAY TWO RESULTS (SECONDARY BRACKET + PICS)

 Welcome to Stade Pentecost for Match Day Two of the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) Youth Festival.

It is a windy day in Noumea but the spirits are high as the 20 teams from nine countries compete for a chance to play in the final four in the curtainraiser to the France ’98 v Christian Karembeu X1 match at Stade Numa Daly tomorrow.

The matches are underway and OFC will bring you up to date coverage of the days events.

This is the secondary bracket (completing for places 9-20)

Pool L1 – 9th-20th Place

Field    Time        Round     Team 1                            Team 2                   Result   Penalty

1         09H30        1          Qanono Sport (NCL)      Ecole Isidore (NCL)     1-0 

2         09H30        1          Nauti School (TUV)        AS Temanava (TAH)     0-0       (3-1)

4         09H30        1          Florence Young (SOL)    Hienghene Sport (NCL) 3-0 

1         10H40        2           Florence Young (SOL)     Ecole Isidore (NCL)    5-0

2         10H40        2          Qanono Sport (NCL)      Nauti School (TUV)       0-0      (2-0)

4         10H40       2            AS Temanava (TAH)         Hienghene Sport (NC)1-0

1          11H40      3           Ecole Isidore (NCL)         Nauti School (TUV)      0-0     (2-0)

2          11H40     3            Florence Young (SOL)     AS Temanava (TAH)    1-0

4          11H40      3           Qanono Sport (NCL)      Hienghene Sport (NCL)1-0

1          13H30     4            Florence Young (SOL)      Nauti School (TUV)  0-0    (2-1)

2          13H30     4           AS Temanava (TAH)        Qanono Sport (NCL)  1-0

4          13H30    4             Ecole Isidore (NCL)         Hienghene Sport (NCL)  0-1

1          14H30    5            Florence Young (SOL)       Qanono Sport (NCL)  3-0

2          14H30    5            Nauti School (TUV)           Hienghene Sport (NCL)  1-0

4          14H30    5            AS Temanava (TAH)        Ecole Isidore (NCL)  2-0

Pool L2 9th-20th Place

Field     Time      Round         Team 1                         Team 2                        Result    Penalty

1         09H50       1             Tarewa FC (KIR)          Ecole de Taremen (NCL)  0-0      (0-1)

2         09H50       1           AS Magenta (NCL)        Tenakonga School (SOL)  0-0      (3-2)

4         09H50       1           Port Moresby (PNG)     Ecole de Wala (NCL)          0-0      (4-3)

1         11H00       2           Port Moresby (PNG)      Ecole de Taremen (NCL)  3-0

2         11H00        2          Tarawa FC (KIR)            AS Magenta (NCL)          1-1       (2-3)

4         11H00        2          Tenakonga School (SOL)    Ecole de Wala (NCL)   1-0

1        12H00         3          Ecole de Taremen (NCL)   AS Magenta (NCL)       2-0

2        12H00         3          Port Moresby (PNG)         Tenakonga School (SOL)  1-2

4         12H00        3          Tarawa FC (KIR)       
       Ecole de ala (NCL)         1-0

1         13H50        4           Port Moresby (PNG)           AS Magenta (NCL)   0-0    (3-2)

2         13H50        4         Tenakonga School (SOL)    Tarawa FC (KIR)       0-2

4        13H50         4          Ecole de Taremen (NCL)      Ecole de Wala (NCL)   0-1

1        14H50         5           Port Moresby (PNG)              Tarawa FC (KIR)  

2        14H50         5           AS Magenta (NCL)                Ecole de Wala (NCL)  

4        14H50        5            Tenakonga School (SOL)      Ecole de Taremen  

photos by Marc Peretic Wilson

Related posts

Comment