Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > OFC YOUTH FESTIVAL – MATCH DAY TWO RESULTS (WINNERS BRACKET + FINAL PLACINGS)

OFC YOUTH FESTIVAL – MATCH DAY TWO RESULTS (WINNERS BRACKET + FINAL PLACINGS)

Welcome to Stade Pentecost for Match Day Two of the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) Youth Festival.

It is a windy day in Noumea but the spirits are high as the 20 teams from nine countries compete for a chance to play in the final four in the curtainraiser to the France ’98 v Christian Karembeu X1 match at Stade Numa Daly tomorrow.

The matches are underway and OFC will bring you up to date coverage of the days events,

Pool W1 – 1st – 8th place

Pool Field Time Round Team 1 Team 2 Result Pens
W1 1 10H20 1 Imaki (VAN) Auckland (NZL) 1-0  
W1 2 10H20 1 Waikato (NZL) Abuanga (VAN) 0-0 1-3
W1 3 11H20 2 Imaki (VAN) Waikato (NZL) 3-0  
W1 4 11H20 2 Auckland (NZL) Abuanga (VAN) 1-0  
W1 1 14H10 3 Imaki (VAN) Abuanga (VAN)  0-0  2-1
W1 2 14H10 3 Auckland (NZL) Waikato (NZL)  1-0  

Pool W2 – 1st – 8th place

Pool Field Time Round Team 1 Team 2 Result Pens
W2 3 10H20 1 Erakor (VAN) Ba (FIJ) 1-1 4-3
W2 4 10H20 1 Capital Wellington (NZL) Wabag (PNG) 0-0 6-5
W2 1 11H20 2 Erakor (VAN) Capital Wellington (NZL) 0-1  
W2 2 11H20 2 Ba (FIJ) Wabag (PNG) 1-0  
W2 3 14H10 3 Erakor (VAN) Wabag (PNG) 1-1  3-2
W2 4 14H10 3 Ba (FIJ) Capital Wellington (NZL)  0-0  1-2

Match Day Two – Final Standings

Field     Time            Round                      Team 1                          Team 2               Result  Pens

4          15H20        19/20th place       Ecole de Taremen (NCL)     Ecole Isidore (NCL)  2-0 

3          15H20        17/18th place       Ecole de Wala (NCL)           Ecole de Wala (NCL)0-3 

2          15H20        15/16th                Nauti School (TUV)              Port Moresby (PNG) 1-1   (1-3)

1           15H20       13/14th                Hienghene Sport (NCL)      Tarawa FC (KIR)       0-1 

4          15H40        11/12th                AS Temanava (TAH)            AS Magenta (NCL)   0-1 

3          15H40         9/10th                 Florence Young (SOL)        Tenakonga (SOL)     3-2 

2          15H40         7/8th                  Waikato (NZL)                    Wabag (PNG)           0-1 

1          15h40         5/6th                  Abuanga(Van)                     Erakor (VAN)           0-0     (2-1)

1          16H00        ½ Final                Imaki (VAN)                         Ba (FIJ)                    0-0     (0-2)

2          16H00        ½ Final                Auckland (NZL)      &nbs
p;             Capital (NZL)           2-0 

Photos by Marc Peretic Wilson

Related posts