Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > OFC – FRIENDSHIP BLOSSOMS AT FESTIVAL OF FOOTBALL

OFC – FRIENDSHIP BLOSSOMS AT FESTIVAL OF FOOTBALL

FRIENDSHIP BLOSSOMS AT OFC FESTIVAL OF FOOTBALL

The players at the 2006 OFC U-12 Festival of Football continue to demonstrate the values of the event as the inaugural cultural and football exhibition completed the second day of matches at Govind Park in Ba, Fiji.

Handshakes, hugs and pats on the back between competitors, coaches and referees were commonplace after a further 18 matches concluded Match Day 2 and the group stage of the Festival.

Fiji’s top side continued their form from Match Day 1 finishing their six games unbeaten and without conceding a goal. They are joined in the semi finals by United Soccer 1 of New Zealand, who ousted Vanuatu from second place.

The boys from the Solomon Islands qualified in top spot, defeating Canterbury of New Zealand 1-0 in the final match of the day, Canterbury claimed second spot.

All teams will play a further two matches on Sunday (23 July), however final places should mean very little as the smiles and friendships continue to blossom with football bringing the best out of all participants. Again, the local youngsters packed the pavilions of Govind Park still cheering all teams with equal vigor in the spirit of the competition.

The Festival concludes on Sunday (23 July) with classification matches. The Festival has already seen two days of action on and off the pitch with a day full of cultural activities on Thursday (20 July) before the football kicked off yesterday (Friday 21 July).

Entrance to the Festival is free of charge for the remaining final match day.

2006 OFC U-12 Festival of Football

Govind Park

Ba, Fiji

20 – 23 July 2006

Match Day 2 – Saturday 22 July

Group A

Samoa 1 vs. SSPOM Torosel (0 – 0)

Fiji 1 vs. United Soccer 1 (0 – 0)

Vanuatu vs. Tahiti (0 – 0)

Fiji 1 vs. SSPOM Torosel (3 – 0)

Samoa 1 vs. Vanuatu (0 – 6)

Tahiti vs. United Soccer 1 (0 – 0)

Vanuatu vs. Fiji 1 (0 – 1)

United Soccer 1 vs. SSPOM Torosel (2 – 0)

Tahiti vs. Samoa 1 (0 – 0)

Group B

Solomon Islands vs. Samoa 2 (0 – 0)

Fiji 2 vs. Fiji 3 (2 – 0)

Besta Kapul vs. Canterbury (0 – 3)

Fiji 3 vs. Samoa 2 (0 – 3)

Solomon Islands vs. Besta Kapul (3 – 2)

Canterbury vs. Fiji 2 (0 – 0)

Besta Kapul vs. Fiji 3 (0 – 1)

Fiji 2 vs. Samoa 2 (0 – 0)

Canterbury vs. Solomon Islands (0 – 1)

Match Day 3 Schedule – Sunday 23 July

Playoffs for places 9 – 12 (kick off 09:45)

Samoa 1 vs. Besta Kapul (Ground 1)

Fiji 3 vs. SSPOM Torosel (Ground 2)

Playoffs for places 1 – 4 (kick off 10:15)

Fiji 1 vs. Canterbury (Ground 1)

Solomon Islands vs. United Soccer 1 (Ground 2)

Playoffs for places 5 – 8 (kick off 10:45)

Vanuatu vs. Fiji 2 (Ground 1)

Samoa 2 vs. Tahiti (Ground 2)

Match for 11th place (Ground 1 – kick off 14:00)

Match for 9th place (Ground 2 – kick off 14:00)

Match for 7th place (Ground 1 – kick off 14:30)

Match for 5th place (Ground 2 – kick off 14:30)

Match for 3rd place (Ground 1 – kick off 15:00)

Final (kick off 15:30)

Related posts

Comment