UTU 3-4 LUP

Lupe Ole Soaga

Samoa’s Lupe Ole Soaga has earned the three points over American Samoa’s Utulei Youth after their 4-3 win in the opening match of the 2017 OFC Champions League Qualifier at Loto Tonga Soka Centre in Nuku’alofa Tonga.

Utulei Youth FC: 1. Jonathan FA’AVAE (GK), 2. Neemia KALEOPA, 3. Toko VAIELI, 4. Kenneth KEREWI, 7. Ryan SAMUELU, 8. Leuatea SIATUU, 9. Kome TOMASI, 14. Paulo BOURNE, 15. Joe KOROIADI , 17. Sione MOEAKI, 19. Harvey MANU
Substitutes: 13. Moimoi TUALAULELEI (GK), 6. Rajendra SINGH, 11. BJ FIAALI’I, 12. Austin KALEOPA, 16. Iopu KALEOPA, 18. Pesamino VICTOR

Coach: Pita SINAPATI

Lupe Ole Soaga: 18. Mataio TOETU (GK), 2. Vaalii FAALOGO 3. Spencer KELI, 4. Vaa TAUALAI, 6. Darren ALATINA TALILAI, 7. Lawrie LETUTUSA, 8. Samuel MALO, 9. Suivai ATAGA, 10. Lapalapa TONI, 12. Suepasi PELESA, 19. Vito LALOATA.
Substitutes: 1. Faalavelave MATAGI (GK), 5. John TEO, 13. Michael FIFI’I, 14. Tauati TANOAI, 15. Faafua ATAGA LALOATA, 16. Ivan FAAIVA, 17. Kareti SOAFA.

Coach: Paul UALESI

FULL TIME: UTU 3-4 LUP

90’+3 Utulei Youth hold possession trying to push forward.

90’+1 Lupe Ole Soaga’s Mataio TOETU pulls off an impressive save to keep his team in the lead.

90′ Four minutes of additional time.

90′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI is caught offside

89′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Faafua ATAGA LALOATA meets the corner but sends his attempt wide.

89′ Utulei Youth’s Joe KOROIADI makes another clearance but gives Lupe Ole Soaga the corner.

88′ Lupe Ole Soaga pressures the Utulei Youth backline but Utulei Youth’s Joe KOROIADI clears the ball wide.

87′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI charges at goal but Utulei Youth’s Moimoi TUALAULELEI wins the one-on-one.

86′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Michael FIFI’I blasts the free kick well over the crossbar.

85′ Free kick to Lupe Ole Soaga after a tackle from Utulei Youth’s Harvey MANU just outside the box.

82′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI chases a through ball but the offside call is given.

81′ SUB LUP Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suivai ATAGA makes room for Lupe Ole Soaga’s Faafua ATAGA LALOATA. 

80′ Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE attempts a shot off the corner but is blocked by the Lupe Ole Soaga backline.

80′ Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA battles out wide and wins the corner for Utulei Youth.

79′ Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA sends a through ball but Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vaalii FAALOGO makes the clearance.

77′ Free kick to Utulei Youth after Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI tackles from behind chasing a through ball.

76′ Free kick to Utulei Youth after a foul on Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE.

74′  Free kick to Lupe Ole Soaga after a tackle on Lupe Ole Soaga’s Michael FIFI’I.

68′ GOAL!!! UTU 3-4 LUP Utulei Youth’s Kenneth KEREWI finishes his penalty kick.

68′ Penalty to Ututlei.

66′ SUB LUP Lupe Ole Soaga’s Darren ALATINA TALILAI is replaced by Lupe Ole Soaga’s Michael FIFI’I.

67′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Darren ALATINA TALILAI meets a cross in the box but can’t get enough power behind his attempt.

60′ RED CARD Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vito LALOATA receives his second yellow and is given his marching orders.

57′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Darren ALATINA TALILAI sends in a cross but the ball goes out of play awarding Utulei Youth the goal kick.

56′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suepasi PELESA sends an attempt well over the crossbar.

55′ Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA sends a through ball but Lupe Ole Soaga’s Mataio TOETU runs out to pick it up.

52′ YELLOW CARD Utulei Youth’s Moimoi TUALAULELEI is cautioned.

51′ GOAL!!! UTU 2-4 LUP Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI slips his penalty past Utulei Youth’s Moimoi TUALAULELEI and into the net.

51′ Utulei Youth’s Moimoi TUALAULELEI receiving treatment.

48′ YELLOW CARD Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vaalii FAALOGO is cautioned.

46′ SUB UTU goalkeeper Jonathan FA’AVAE comes off for Utulei Youth’s Moimoi TUALAULELEI.

46′ Lupe Ole Soaga kicks off the second half.

HALF TIME UTU 2-3 LUP

45’+1 Utulei Youth’s Ryan SAMUELU sends his corner over goal and out of play.

45’+1 Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vaalii FAALOGO battles to keep Utulei Youth’s Tokoita VAIELI away from goal while Lupe Ole Soaga’s goalkeeper Mataio TOETU is on the ground.

45′ One minute of additional time.

44′ Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA receiving treatment.

43′ Free kick to Utulei Youth after a foul from Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI on Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA

43′ Utulei Youth’s Kenneth KEREWI runs up the line but Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vaalii FAALOGO makes the clearance.

41′ GOAL!!! UTU 2-3 LUP Lupe Ole Soaga counter attacks and Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO volleys the ball into goal.

40′ GOAL!!! UTU 2-2 LUP Utulei Youth’s Kenneth KEREWI takes the corner and sends it over Lupe Ole Soaga’s goalkeeper Mataio TOETU’s hand and into back post.

39′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lawrie LETUTUSA tackles Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE but gives Utulei Youth the corner.

38′ Free kick to Lupe Ole Soaga after a tackle on Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lawrie LETUTUSA.

38′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lawrie LETUTUSA dribbles through two Utulei Youth players and plays the ball forward.

37′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Darren ALATINA TALILAI has an attempt from out wide but sends the ball well over the crossbar.

36′ Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE attempts to run down the line Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lawrie LETUTUSA makes the tackle.

35′ GOAL!!! UTU 1-2 LUP Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lapalapa TONI slips the ball past Utulei Youth’s goalkeeper Jonathan FA’AVAE.

33′ Utulei Youth’s Harvey MANU attempts to head the ball in but Lupe Ole Soaga’s goalkeeper Mataio TOETU beats him to the ball.

31′ Utulei Youth’s Tokoita VAIELI clears an attempt from Lupe Ole Soaga from the line.

30′ Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE receiving treatment off the field.

26′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Mataio TOETU requires treatment.

26′ Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE chases the free kick but Lupe Ole Soaga’s Mataio TOETU punches the ball away.

25′ Free kick to Utulei Youth after a foul from Lupe Ole Soaga’s Spencer KELI.

24′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO has an attempt in front of goal but miscues the ball.

23′ Lupe Ole Soaga regain possession but the offside call is given.

22′ Utulei Youth’s Leuatea SIATUU attempts to run down the line but is tackled hard by Lupe Ole Soaga’s Lawrie LETUTUSA.

20′ Utulei Youth push into Lupe Ole Soaga’s half but the backline make the clearance.

19′ GOAL!!! UTU 1-1 LUP Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suivai ATAGA sends his penalty kick left and into goal.

18′ Penalty awarded to Lupe Ole Soaga after a tackle on Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suivai ATAGA in the Utulei Youth box.

17′ Utulei Youth’s Ryan SAMUELU beats two Lupe Ole Soaga players for the ball.

16′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO attempts an early cross but gives away possession.

15′ Free kick to Utulei Youth after a tackle on Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE.

14′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO attempts a shot but sends it just wide of goal.

13′ Utulei Youth’s Harvey MANU sends a through ball but Utulei Youth’s Leuatea SIATUU can’t get a foot to it before going out of play

12′ GOAL!!! UTU 1-0 LUP Utulei Youth’s Paulo BOURNE sends his penalty to the right of Lupe Ole Soaga’s goalkeeper Faalavelave MATAGI and into the back of the net.

11′ Utulei Youth is awarded a penalty kick after a tackle in the box from Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vito LALOATA.

11′ YELLOW CARD Lupe Ole Soaga’s Vito LALOATA  is cautioned.

10′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Spencer KELI has an attempt on goal but is blocked by the Utulei Youth backline.

9′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO sends a through ball but Utulei Youth’s Neemia KALEOPA makes the clearance wide.

8′ Utulei Youth hold possession in the middle of the park until Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suepasi PELESA makes the tackle and pushes forward.

7′ Utulei Youth push forward but the ball goes out of play and Lupe Ole Soaga are awarded the free kick.

6′ Utulei Youth’s Sione MOEAKI attempts a through ball but the Lupe Ole Soaga backline makes the clearance.

5′ Utulei Youth is awarded the free kick after Lupe Ole Soaga’s Suivai ATAGA is caught offside.

4′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO has an attempt at goal but is blocked by the Utulei Youth backline.

3′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Samuel MALO makes an attempt but Utulei Youth’s Sione MOEAKI clears the ball wide.

1′ Lupe Ole Soaga’s Darren ALATINA TALILAI attempts to break through the Utulei Youth backline but sends the ball out of play.

1′ Lupe Ole Soaga gets the match underway.

 

Match Officials:
Referee: Joel HOPKEN (VAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Hilmon SESE (VAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Avinesh NARAYAN (FIJ)
Fourth Official: David YAREBOINEN (PNG)

Related posts

Leave a comment

Comment