Oceania Football Confederation > News > News > Samoa Pacific Games squad announced

Samoa Pacific Games squad announced

Both men and women’s team include local and overseas based  Samoans.

Women’s assistant coach Leti Aniva Tamasese said her 23 players is made up of 12 overseas players selected at their Auckland trails which saw players coming as far as United States and Australia.

Coach Tamasese said a crucial aspect considered in this selection was fitness and skill level and believes her team is well prepared.

Despite being drawn into the same pool as New Zealand, Assistant Coach Fa’aeanu’u Paul Ualesi is optimistichis U23 side is up for the challenge.

Mr Ualesi said “as hosts we are keen to prove ourselves. Being in camp we’ve develop a strong sens of  togetherness.”

Coach Ualesi believes Samoa will have an amazing experience.

WOMEN’S TEAM

  1. Epi Tafili
  2. Alisa Tuatagaloa
  3. Patricia Aoelua
  4. Jecky Toma
  5. Tiare Tuimavave
  6. Maddy Ah Ki
  7. Moreva Mauma
  8. Ronisa Lipi
  9. Rivalina Fuimaono
  10. Hana Malo Vaga
  11. Sina Sataraka
  12. Hazel Peleti
  13. Renee Atonio
  14. Suitupe Tafafa
  15. Torijan Lyne-Lewis
  16. Mariah Bullock
  17. Lianna Soifua
  18. Matalena Daniells
  19. Melesete Aia
  20. Caitlin Pritchard
  21. Vineta Faleaana
  22. Semeatu Lemana
  23. Talaesea Mulitalo Fogapapa

Management

  1. Head Coach: Nicola Demaine
  2. Assistant Coach: Leti Tamasese
  3. Goal Keeper Coach: Pipi Malo Vaga
  4. Manager: Siufaga Savea
  5. Gear Manager: Keli Talaimanu
  6. Physiotherapist: Jennifer Helen Storey
  7. Head of Delegation: Emily Young

MEN’S TEAM

  1. Fa’alavelave Matagi
  2. John Michael T Leo
  3. Pele Fatu
  4. Kevin Daniells
  5. Mattew Anthony
  6. Darren Siaosi
  7. Tauati Tanoai
  8. Jarvis Filimalae
  9. Andrew Setefano
  10. Thomas Konusi
  11. Ritchievoy Ueligitone
  12. Sean Manase
  13. Faitalia H Pama
  14. Vilo Laloata
  15. Harlene Russell
  16. Willie Sauiluma
  17. Keone Kapisi
  18. Andrew Mobberley
  19. Lawrie Letutusa Pio
  20. Lapalapa Toni
  21. Va’a Taualai
  22. Mike Saofaiga
  23. George Konusi

Management

  1. Assistant Coach: Faaeanuu Paul Ualesi
  2. Goal Keeper Coach: Malagaoma Horst Petana
  3. Manager: Taualelei Michael Tualatamalelagi
  4. Gear Manager: Leemo Sofara
  5. Physiotherapist: Georgia Leigh Iliaganoa
  6. Head of Delegation: Lenata’i Levine Siemu

Related posts

Comment