Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > Australia advances to FIFA U-17 World Championship

Australia advances to FIFA U-17 World Championship

OFC release – Australia beat New Caledonia 4-0 in the second final playoff match at the Stade Pentecost in Noumea, New Caledonia played on Saturday 1 March, 2003.

The match played in hot, humid conditions was evenly poised at half-time with the New Caledonians managing to get several shots on goal. None found the mark, but the Young Socceroos struggled to get into their pattern and only had their first real opportunity near the break.

But after an evenly balanced first half, the Young Socceroos struck the first blow just several minutes into the second half with Adam Casey scoring. From there the morale of the New Caledonians sapped away as the young Australians quickly capitalised with three more goals in quick succession to Eric Paartalu, Matthew Deegan and a penalty to Kristian Sarkies after Deegan was brought down in the box.

New Caledonia proved to be highly competitive yet again today but the class of the Young Socceroos was too much in the end. Having benefited from playing in a tough group qualifying series, the Aussies were able to finish the job with a convincing overall 7-1 aggregate over the final playoff series and now move on to represent Oceania at the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship in Finland from 13-30 August, 2003.

2003 OFC U-17 QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

FINAL PLAYOFF 2: Australia vs New Caledonia

KICK-OFF TIME: 9:00am

VENUE: Stade Pentecost, Noumea

HALF-TIME SCORE – 0-0

FULL-TIME SCORE – 4-0 Australia

CAUTIONS – 8 Laurent Cazassas (NCL) 37′; 8 Adrian Leijer (AUS) 77

EXPULSIONS – none

WEATHER/CROWD – fine, warm – crowd: N/A

MATCH OFFICIALS – Referee: Derek Rugg (New Zealand), Assistant Referee 1: Sam Hunt (Samoa), Assistant Referee 2: Teariki Goodwin (Cook Islands), Fourth Official: Peter O’Leary (New Zealand)

TEAM LISTS (goal-scorers, subs):

Australia:

5. BENJAMIN PHILLIP GRIFFIN, 6. EVANGELOS KARAVITIS (sub 2 Jacob Timpano 45′), 7. YIANNI SARRIS, 8. ADRIAN LEIJER (goal 52′), 9. ERIC ENDEL PAARTALU (goal 61′), 10. ADAM MICHAEL CASEY, 12. KRISTIAN RONALD SARKIES (pen 82′), 13. TIMOTHY JAMES SMITS (sub 16 Matthew Deegan 66′), 14. MATT CHRISTOPHER HILTON (sub 17 Angelo Martino 45′), 18. MARIO ANDRES APARICIO, 19. DANE ADAM RICHARDSON

Subs – 1. NATHAN JAMES HUGHES, 2. JACOB LUIGI TIMPANO, 3. NIGEL BOOGAARD, 4. KEEGAN BRADY WOLFENDEN, 11. LACHLIN CAHILL, 15. RICHARD CARLOS CARDOZO, 17. ANGELO MARTIN

16. MATTHEW DEEGAN (sub 74′)

COACH – Ange Postecoglou

New Caledonia:

4. XENIE JEAN-CHRIS, 5. VENDEGOU KENJY, 7. WAMOWE MONE, 8. CAZASSUS LAURENT, 9. BOANEMOA RAPHAEL (sub 2 Xanatare Pascal 52′), 10. BOWEN ULRICH (sub 18 Adrien Poatyie 63′), 11. HNAGEJE ALBERT, 12. BOAOUTHO ALOPHE, 16. GAEL OUEDOY (sub 13 Diela Roberto 76′), 19. NEIMBO JORDAN, 20. WEJIEMEE MMANUEL

Subs – 1. MOLEANA-MOUGEL THIBAUD, 2. XANATARE PASCAL, 3. JOEL WAKANUMNE, 13. DIELA ROBERTO, 14. CHEVRY ARNAUD, 17. PAWAWI ROMARIC, 15. MANUEL CONSIGNY, 18. POATYIE ADRIEN

COACH – Eric Altmeyer

* All kick-off times and match day dates are local.

(ends)

Related posts

Comment