History
Photo Credit: OFC Media via Phototek
Since it’s foundation in 1966, Oceania Football Confederation has hosted competitions throughout the Pacific region at both international and club level, for both men and women’s teams and across all age grades.
INTERNATIONAL
OFC NATIONS CUP
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1973 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
1980 | New Caledonia | Australia |
1996 | Various | Australia |
1998 | Australia | New Zealand |
2000 | Tahiti | Australia |
2002 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2004 | Australia | Australia |
2008 | Various | New Zealand |
2012 | Solomon Islands | Tahiti |
2016 | Papua New Guinea | New Zealand |
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic |
OFC WOMEN’S NATIONS CUP
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1983 | New Caledonia | New Zealand |
1986 | New Zealand | Chinese Taipei |
1989 | Australia | Chinese Taipei |
1991 | Australia | New Zealand |
1994 | Papua New Guinea | Australia |
1998 | New Zealand | Australia |
2003 | Australia | Australia |
2007 | Papua New Guinea | New Zealand |
2010 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2014 | Papua New Guinea | New Zealand |
2018 | New Caledonia | New Zealand |
2022 | Fiji | Papua New Guinea |
CLUB
OFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
OFC Club Championship era
SEASON | VENUE | WINNER |
1987 | Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide | Adelaide City (AUS) |
1999 | Prince Charles Park, Nadi | South Melbourne (AUS) |
2001 | Llyod Robson Stadium, Port Moresby | Wollongong Wolves (AUS) |
2005 | Stade Pater, Papeete | Sydney FC (AUS) |
2006 | North Haerbour Stadium, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) |
OFC Champions League era
SEASON | VENUE(s) |
WINNER | |
2007 | Govind Park, Ba | Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland | Waitakere United (NZ) |
2007-08 | Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara | Trusts Stadium, Auckland | Waitakere United (NZ) |
2008-09 | Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara | Kiwitea Street, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) |
2009-10 | PMRL Stadium, Port Moresby | Fred Taylor Park, Auckland | Hekari United (PNG) |
2010-11 | Municipal Stadium, Port Vila | Kiwitea Street, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) |
2011-12 | Kiwitea Street, Auckland | Stade Louis Ganivet, Faaa | Auckland City (NZ) |
2012-13 | Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) | |
2013-14 | Municipal Stadium, Port Vila | Kiwitea Street, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) |
2014-15 | National Stadium, Suva | Auckland City (NZ) | |
2016 | QBE Stadium, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) | |
2017 | Kiwitea Street, Auckland | David Farrington Park, Wellington | Auckland City (NZ) |
2018 | David Farrington Park, Wellington | Churchill Park, Lautoka | Team Wellington (NZ) |
2019 | Stade Numa-Daly Magenta, Nouméa | Hienghène Sport (NCL) | |
2020 | Competition abandoned due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2021 | No competition due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2022 | Ngahue Reserve, Auckland | Auckland City (NZ) | |
2023 | Municipal Stadium, Port Vila | Auckland City (NZ) |
OFC WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
YEAR | VENUE | WINNER |
2023 | Sir Hubert Murray Stadium, Port Moresby | AS Academy Féminine (NCL) |
OFC U-19 / U-20 CHAMPIONSHIP
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1974 | Tahiti | Tahiti |
1978 | New Zealand | Australia |
1980 | Fiji | New Zealand |
1982 | Papua New Guinea | Australia |
1985 | Australia | Australia |
1986 | New Zealand | Australia |
1988 | Fiji | Australia |
1990 | Fiji | Australia |
1992 | Tahiti | New Zealand |
1994 | Fiji | Australia |
1997 | Tahiti | Australia |
1998 | Samoa | Australia |
2001 | New Caledonia & Cook Islands | Australia |
2002 | Vanuatu & Fiji | Australia |
2005 | Solomon Islands | Australia |
2007 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2008 | Tahiti | Tahiti |
2011 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2013 | Fiji | New Zealand |
2014 (U-19) | Fiji | Fiji |
2016 | Vanuatu | New Zealand |
2018 | Tahiti | New Zealand |
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |
2022 (U-19) | Tahiti | New Zealand |
OFC U-19 / U-20 WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
U-20 Format
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2006 | Samoa | New Zealand |
2010 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2012 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2014 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2015 | Tonga | New Zealand |
U-19 Format
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2002 | Tonga | Australia |
2004 | Papua New Guinea | Australia |
2017 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2019 | Cook Islands | New Zealand |
2022 | Cancelled | |
2023 | Fiji | New Zealand |
OFC U-16 / U-17 Championship
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1983 | New Zealand | Australia |
1986 | Taiwan | Australia |
1989 | Australia | Australia |
1991 | New Zealand | Australia |
1993 | New Zealand | Australia |
1995 | Vanuatu | Australia |
1997 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
1999 | Fiji | Australia |
2001 | Samoa & Vanuatu | Australia |
2003 | American Samoa, Australia & New Caledonia | Australia |
2005 | New Caledonia | Australia |
2007 | Tahiti | New Zealand |
2009 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2011 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2013 | Vanuatu | New Zealand |
2015 | Samoa & American Samoa | New Zealand |
2017 | Tahiti | New Zealand |
2018 (U-16) | Solomon Islands | New Zealand |
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |
2023 | Fiji | New Zealand |
OFC U-16 / U-17 Women’s Championship
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2010 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2012 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2016 | Cook Islands | New Zealand |
2017 | Samoa | New Zealand |
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |
2022 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |
2023 (U-16) | Tahiti |
OFC Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1988 | Australia & New Zealand | Australia |
1991 | Fiji | Australia |
1996 | Australia | Australia |
1999 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2004 | Australia & New Zealand | Australia |
2008 | Fiji | New Zealand |
2012 | New Zealand | New Zealand |
2015* | Papua New Guinea | Fiji |
2019 | Fiji | New Zealand |
2023 | New Zealand |
*Held as part of the men’s football tournament at the 2015 Pacific Games
OFC Women’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2004 | Fiji | Australia |
2008 | – | New Zealand |
2012 | – | New Zealand |
2016 | – | New Zealand |
2018* | New Caledonia | New Zealand |
Qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics was determined by the results of the OFC Women’s Nations Cup 2018
OFC Futsal Championship
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
1992 | Australia | Australia |
1996 | Vanuatu | Australia |
1999 | Vanuatu | Australia |
2004 | Australia | Australia |
2008 | Fiji | Solomon Islands |
2009 | Fiji | Solomon Islands |
2010 | Fiji | Solomon Islands |
2011 | Fiji | Solomon Islands |
2013 | New Zealand | Australia |
2014 | New Caledonia | Malaysia |
2016 | Fiji | Solomon Islands |
2019 | New Caledonia | Solomon Islands |
2022 | Fiji | New Zealand |
2023 | New Zealand |
OFC Futsal Champions League
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2019 | Auckland, New Zealand | Kooline (SOL) |
OFC Beach Soccer Nations Cup
YEAR | HOST | WINNER |
2006 | Tahiti | Solomon Islands |
2007 | New Zealand | Solomon Islands |
2009 | Tahiti | Solomon Islands |
2011 | Tahiit | Tahiti |
2013 | New Caledonia | Solomon Islands |
2019 | Tahiti | Tahiti |
2023 | Tahiti |