Oceania Football Confederation > News > 2018 OFC Champions League > Four teams well prepared for second showcase

Four teams well prepared for second showcase

Ueli TUALAULELEI Pago Youth #8 marked Ofa KITE, Veitongo #13

Veitongo expect a tough challenge from current table leaders Tupapa Maraerega while Lupe Ole Soaga are focused on securing a win from their second match against Pago Youth.

Tupapa Maraerega will throw their all into the second encounter of their OFC Champions League 2018 Qualifier campaign in an attempt to secure their place in the next stage of this competition. Tuapapa

Coach Alex Napa said he’s keen for more structure from his side than what he saw in their opener.

“Because looking at the opposing team that we’re going to play tomorrow they might present some unorthodox problems for us to deal with and if we can organise ourselves with our game plan we might get the result that we are looking for.”

Tonga representative, Veitongo FC is prepared to give Tupapa a good fight as they also aim to qualify for the next stage for the first time in the club’s history.

However coach Timote Moleni said the side has to focus on the task at hand after letting a number of chances slip through their grasp against Pago Youth.

“Whatever we have to do on the field out here, we have to do it as a team and everyone knows it, there is nothing impossible in this life, everything is possible.”

The second encounter on Match Day 2 is a big one between the two Samoan clubs, Pago Youth against Lupe Ole Soaga.  Historically Lupe are the stronger of the two sides, having progressed to the Group Stage from every qualifier they’ve participated in.

That said, Lupe’s opening loss to Tupapa will sting while Pago Youth’s performance against the Tonga club champions was one of the more impressive outings for the club on the regional stage.

Both sides will be without a key player in their line-ups with after Ruben Luvu Jnr and Vaa Taualai each saw red on Match Day 1 of their respective encounters.

“We are still working on our weaknesses from our first game because we don’t want to take that risk to our second game.  We need to manage our discipline as that is one of our downfalls from our last game,” Lupe Ole Soaga coach Paul Ualesi said of their focus for tomorrow.

For Pago coach Li’atama Amisone Jnr things will be rolling out in a similar fashion to Saturday’s match as he builds on the progress his side has made.

Extra Information:

Veitongo FC [TGA] vs. Tupapa Maraerenga [COK]
Pago Park Soccer Stadium
Pago Pago, American Samoa
Tuesday 23 January
Kick-off: 12h00 (local)
#OFCCLQ #VEITUP

Veitongo FC

Vital Statistics: Veitongo had 13 shots at goal in their opening match but managed to convert just one of those of those opportunities into a goal.

The Players: Soakai Vea’s style of football and his talent on the ball means every touch draws attention. Captain Sione Uhatahi is primarily a defender, but watch out when he finds himself in the final third.

Coach Quote: “Our next opponent, Tupapa Mararenga is a very good team and I can say they are the best in this qualifier, but there is no fear from our side.”

Team List: 1. Semisi OTUKOLO (GK), 2. Sione UHATAHI, 3. Ilalio LEAKONA, 4. Oliveti VAI, 5. Fine MOALA, 8. Laaina TUALAU, 9. Tuia FALEPAPALANGI, 10. Viliami TUKIA, 11. Tupou UHATAHI, 12. Viliami TONGAMANA, 13. Ofa KITE, 14. Suliasi LAUHOUA, 15. Sione TUIFANGALOKA, 16. Kilifi FAUPULA, 17. Soakai VEA, 18. Tevita TUKIMAKA, 19. Vai LUTU, 21. Siane FAUPULA (GK)

Coach: Timote MOLENI (TGA)

Tupapa Maraerenga

Vital Statistics: Tupapa Maraerenga have proven the most accurate club after day one with five of their 12 shots going on target.

The Players: As expected, Hone Fowler was a rock at the back and commanding both in presence and vision.

Coach Quote: “If we just stick to the basics and play our game, I think we can see some opportunities open up for us.”

Team List: 1. Sacha NATHU (GK), 2. Mii JOSEPH, 3. Sean LATIMER, 4. Teina SAVAGE, 5. Roimata KARIKA, 6. Samuel MAOATE-COX, 7. Campbell BEST, 8. Lee HARMON, 9. Geoffrey STRICKLAND, 10. Grover HARMON, 11. Maro BONSU-MARO, 12. Willyn KARIKA, 13. Pachok ABBA, 14. Edward BROGAN, 15. Pekay EDWARDS, 16. Hone FOWLER, 17. Tyrell BARRINGER-TAHIRI, 20. Manaariki PIERRE (GK)

Coach: Alexander NAPA [COK]

Pago Youth SC [ASA] vs. Lupe Ole Soaga [SAM]
Pago Park Soccer Stadium
Pago Pago, American Samoa
Tuesday 23 January
Kick-off: 15h00 (local)
#OFCCLQ #PAGLUP

Pago Youth FC

Vital Statistics: An American Samoa club has never taken points from a Samoan club in this competition. However they have scored at least one goal against them in each encounter since 2012.

The Players: Nissan Silao’s audacious pop at goal proved successful, but it wasn’t just his goal scoring effort that drew attention. Silao was on top of anything that came near him and directed traffic from a central position.

Coach Quote: “The Lupe Ole Soaga team is very skillful, they are flashy and faster than my side, but I’m confident we could give them a good game tomorrow.”

Team List: 1. Moimoi TUALAULELEI (GK), 2. Poyer SAMUELU (GK), 3. Rambo TAPUI, 4. Gabriel TAUMUA, 5. Elama FA’ATONU, 6. Eugene LEDOUX, 7. Fiatele NIUOKA, 8. Ueli TUALAULELEI, 9. Paul COLLINS, 10. Ryan SAMUELU, 11. Nissan TUPA’I, 13, Harvey MANU, 14.Joe KOROIADI, 15. Tommy AMISONE, 16. Roy LEDOUX, 17. Pete PETERS, 18. Dustin MAIAVA, 19. Ricky FAAMOANA, 20. Tafiga FAIMALU
Suspended: 12. Ruben LUVU JNR.

Coach: Li’atama AMISONE JNR. (ASA)

Lupe Ole Soaga [SAM]

Vital Statistics: Lupe Ole Soaga have never met Pago Youth in competition.

The Players: Faalavelave Matagi is a fantastic keeper whose skills at times kept his side in the match. Lapalapa Toni’s speed up front makes him a continual threat, especially when a ball sneaks through the backline for him to chase down.

Coach Quote: “To Keep the ball, make them run, and try to execute our game plan to overcome some problems from our first game.”

Team List: 1. Faalavelave MATAGI (GK), 2. Vaalii FAALOGO 3. Spencer KELI, 4. Vito LALOATA, 5. Tauati TANOAI, 6. Michael FIFI’I, 7. Lawrie LETUTUSA, 8. Darren ALATINA TALILAI, 9. Samuelu MALO, 10. Lapalapa TONI, 11. Suivai ATAGA, 12. Kareti SOAFA, 14. Albert BELL, 15. Faafua ATAGA, 16. Andrew SETEFANO, 17. Ken KEREWI, 18. Bird VAGAIA, 19. Cihan ERBIL, 20. Luki GOSCHE, 21. Kevin AH KUOI, 22. Eti FATU (GK), 23. Johnwesley TEO
Suspended: 13. Vaa TAUALAI

Coach: Paul Ualesi (SAM)

 

Related posts

Comment