Oceania Football Confederation > News > Unclassified > 2009 TAHITI NUI BEACH SOCCER – FINAL SCORE, SOLOMONS 11-2 FIJI

2009 TAHITI NUI BEACH SOCCER – FINAL SCORE, SOLOMONS 11-2 FIJI

The Solomon Islands have all but cemented their place in the OFC Beach Soccer Championship final with an 11-2 win over Fiji in their day three match at Temae Beach, Moorea Island, Tahiti.

Gideon Omokirio opened scoring with a double strike inside of the first minute.

James Naka added the Solomons third midway through the period and that was closely followed by Franco Nee scoring their fourth.

Naka then scored his second and third goals to complete his hat-trick and put the Biliki Boys ahead by six goal at the end of first period.

Nicholas Muri Makaa scored their seventh early in the second period, a further two Solomons goals followed before Fiji finally got one back through an excellent long range strike from Alvin Avinesh.

Fiji dug deep to hold the Solomons to just two goals in the final period and Avinesh added his second to cap off a strong individual performance.

Naka scored added another tripple (P2 & P3) to take his haul to six for the match, afterwards he acknowledged his team alway plays better under pressure.

"I don’t really know why we always lose our first game to Vanuatu at the Beach Soccer qualifiers, maybe maybe it is a (mental) thing… But we also also always go on to win the final, one hundred percent success, so we still have a lot of confidence."

And Naka had an ominous prediction regarding his teams’ level of play.

"Now we are building up and getting better each game and I think we are now playing our normal game, and I think we can still improve our level for the final."  

Solomon Islands 11-2 Fiji (6-1, 3-1, 2-1)

Solomons Islands: James NAKA 7:44′, 2:14′, 0:36′ (P1), 3:32′ (P2), 11:06, 0:50′ (P3); Gideon OMOKIRIO 10:01′, 11:08′ (P1); Franco NEE 3:53 (P1), 6:23′ (P2); Nicholas Muri MAKAA 11:14′ (P2)

Fiji: Alvin AVINESH 2:16′ (P2), 7:43′ (P3);   

Yellow card: Sandeep NAIR 9:22′ (P2)     

 

Solomon Islands: 2. Timothy WALE; 8. Gideon OMOKIRIO; 9. Robert LAUA; 10. James NAKA; 12. Fred HALE;

 

Fiji: 3. Valerio NAWATU; 5. Sandeep NAIR; 9. Muni Arvindra NAIDU; 10. Taniela Evo WAQA; 12. Beniamino Mojito MATEINAQARA

Related posts

Comment